The Terrace Initiative | Privacy Policy
The Terrace Initiative, Change Management, Transformation Sciences
650
page,page-id-650,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

The Terrace Initiative Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Terrace Initiative PTY LTD (“TTI”), those entities controlled by the The Terrace Initiative Partnership (referred to below as “we,” “us,” and “our”) and the “TTI Group” (which comprises member companies of The Terrace Initiative and their related entities) are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

The following privacy statement explains how we collect and handle personal information when we provide consulting services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the theterraceinitiative.com website. By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act. We also maintain an internal privacy policy, engagement letters and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of professional services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

This privacy statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this website (e.g. recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area.

Log information, cookies, and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

Information collection

Generally we collect personal information directly from clients to provide consulting services. The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, contact details, dates of birth, gender, employment records, financial records and complaint details. On occasion we may also collect government identifiers such as drivers’ licenses, passport and Medicare numbers, visa and work permit status.

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide consulting services. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, health records, information regarding racial or ethnic origins, criminal convictions, and membership of a political association or membership of a trade union.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties their spouse and dependents to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information.

We may also collect personal information from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers to operate our business such as contact details and account details.

We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

As a visitor to this website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use it. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We do not usually seek sensitive information from visitors using this website. We will, where necessary, obtain your consent to collect and use such information.

Holding personal information

We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect the information we hold.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide using this website, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

Information use

We use personal, sensitive and special categories of information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties or other TTI entities for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

Personal information may be transmitted internationally through the TTI organisation or to third parties for the purposes identified above. This may include transfer to countries without data protection rules similar to those in effect in a visitor’s country of residence. By providing information to TTI through this Web site, you are consenting to such transfers. Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.